Print PDF

TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY

Your privacy is important
This statement outlines the Schools' policy on how the School uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The School is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Schools' operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

What kind of personal information does the School collect and how does the School collect it?
The type of information the School collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Students and parents and/or guardians (‘parents') before, during and after the course of a student's enrolment at the School;
  • Current job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • Other people who come into contact with the School

Personal Information you provide: The School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and students provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the School's treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee.

How will the School use the personal information you provide?
The School will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Students and Parents: In relation to personal information of students and parents, the School's primary purpose of collection is to enable the School to provide schooling for the student. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of the student throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the School. The purposes for which the School uses the personal information of students and parents include:

  • Keeping parents informed about matters related to their child's school
  • Day-to-day administration
  • Looking after students' educational, social and medical wellbeing
  • Seeking donations and marketing for the School
  • To satisfy the School's legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the School requests personal information about a student or parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the School's primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be. The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • In administering the individual's employment or contract, as the case may be
  • For insurance purposes
  • Seeking funds and marketing for the School
  • To satisfy the School's legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteer: The School also obtains personal information about volunteers to assist the School in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as alumni associations, to enable the School and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and Fundraising: The School treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the School as an important part of ensuring that the School continues to be a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the School may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the School's fundraising, for example, the School's Foundation or alumni organisation. Parents, staff contractors and other members of the wider School community may from time to time receive fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

To whom might the School disclose personal information?
The School may disclose relevant personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Another school
  • Government departments
  • Medical practitioners
  • People providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches
  • Recipients of School publications, like newsletters and magazines
  • Parents
  • Anyone to whom you authorise the School to disclose information.

Sending Information Overseas: The School will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • Otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles.

How does the School treat sensitive information?
'Sensitive information' is information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information
The School's staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students' and parents' personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information
The School endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the School by contacting the Deputy Principal of the School. The National Privacy Principles require the School not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information the School holds about you
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the School holds about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access themselves. To make a request to access any information the School holds about you or your child, please contact the School Principal in writing. The School may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The School may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the School will advise the likely cost in advance.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students
The School respects every parent's right to make decisions concerning their child's education. Generally, the School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student's parents. The School will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student. Parents may seek access to personal information held by the School about them or their child by contacting the Deputy Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the School's duty of care to the student. The School may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the School about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student's personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries
If you would like further information about the way the School manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Deputy Principal.
Intellectual Property Rights
All material on this website including the design, layout, text, information, graphics, logos products and services ("Lauriston Material") is owned by Lauriston Girls’ School (“Lauriston”) or its licensors, unless otherwise specified.

Lauriston Material may not be reproduced, transmitted, adapted, distributed, sold, modified, published or stored for any purpose other than with the written consent of Lauriston or as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968. All Lauriston's rights are reserved.

Release
Although every effort has been made to ensure the information on this website is accurate and up to date, Lauriston does not warrant the quality, accuracy, or completeness of the material. If you place any reliance on this material, you do so solely at your own risk and hereby release and indemnify Lauriston from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities, costs or expenses arising out of or in any way connected to that use.

Lauriston accepts no liability for and cannot guarantee that Lauriston Material is free from computer viruses or other faults or defects, or that access to Lauriston will be uninterrupted. Any liability incurred by Lauriston is hereby limited to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Linking and Third Party Material
This website may include links to third party websites containing information, text, graphics, logos, products or services ("Third Party Material") Third Party Material may also be included on this website.

Lauriston makes no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy or completeness of Third Party Material or that Third Party Material does not infringe the intellectual property rights (including copyright, trade mark or design rights) of any person.

Lauriston is not authorising the reproduction of Third Party Material by linking to third party websites. Links are provided for your convenience only. Lauriston does not endorse or approve Third Party Material or the conduct of third party websites unless otherwise specified. Accessing links to third party websites and use of, or reliance upon, Third Party Material is solely at your own risk and Lauriston accepts no responsibility and will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever that you may suffer as a result, including damages for loss of profits, business interruptions, lost data or any other direct, indirect or consequential damages.

Further Information
If you have any comments or questions about our website terms and conditions of use please contact the Admissions Office admissions@lauriston.vic.edu.au